Members Area

Don't have an account yet? Sign up now!

Forgot your Password?

Print this page
Send this page
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Privacy Policy

Overview

ENAT - the European Network for Accessible Tourism - is a non-profit association ("association sans but lucratif" - a.s.b.l.) registered under Belgian law.

Providing ENAT with personal information is an act of trust - we take our responsibilities for this trust very seriously and welcome any comments from ENAT Members regarding the privacy of their information.

This Privacy Policy covers:

  • Information we collect;
  • Use of your information;
  • Security and storage of information collected;
  • How to change or deactivate your information;
  • Who we Are.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

ENAT collects personal information from users as part of the ENAT Membership registration, on the basis of their voluntary participation, only.

Automatic collection of data (cookies and log files)

The ENAT website uses "cookies" to track user sessions. Users can decline the cookies by adjusting the "accept cookies" setting on their browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Use of Information

Personal information will never be sold, shared, or rented by ENAT without your prior consent.

ENAT remains the sole owner of the information collected.

Use of Membership Details

Membership information and other collected information that is volunteered and subsequently can identify the respondent, is used to provide customised services that allow ENAT Sponsors and other Members to enjoy more efficient and effective products and services. Such products and services will not be offered to those Members who have expressly asked not to have their contact information revealed to other members.

Security and Storage of Information Collected

ENAT is committed to maintaining the security of the data we collect. We have entrusted our on-line data collection and storage to EWORX S.A., one of the founding members of ENAT.  EWORX S.A. maintains appropriate security measures to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of such information. Employees or agents of EWORX S.A. can only access data by use of authorised user name and passwords.

As the responsible agent for data protection, the activities of EWORX S.A. are governed by the following law:

  • Hellenic Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (as amended).

ENAT and EWORX S.A. supports the following code of practice:

  • ICC/ESOMAR (European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research) International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice

Changing or Deleting Information Held by ENAT

If you would like to change or deactivate the information you have submitted, please send a request by email to: enat [at] accessibletourism.org

We will carry out any request within a reasonable amount of time, unless we are required or authorised by law not to do so.

Members who withdraw from ENAT will have their data removed from the ENAT Members’ database.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

To fully protect your privacy, we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time, and for any reason. We will post the amended terms on this Web site as they occur and encourage you to frequently check for updates. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 25 February 2008.

Who We Are

ENAT asbl. is a non-profit association established at  rue de la Fleur d' Oranger 37 bte 213, B-1150 Woluwe Saint-Pierre, Brussels, Belgium.

EWORX S.A. is a private company registered at Jean Moreas Street 66, GR-15231 Halandri, Athens, Greece, tel: +30 210 6148380.

Questions regarding this policy or its implementation can be directed to: enat [at] accessibletourism.org

Send Page